ENTR 407: Entrepreneurship Hour

 

The Entrepreneurship Hour speaker series provides a venue for students to engage and network with world-class entrepreneurs, venture capitalists, and business leaders from across the country. This gateway class explores fundamental topics in entrepreneurship such as emerging business models, new venture creation, and technology commercialization while exposing both undergraduate (freshmen – seniors) and graduate students to the ecosystem in a variety of industries. Note: These talks are open to the community as space permits.

WINTER 2017: CLASS INFO

  • Fridays from 12:30 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.
  • Stamps Auditorium, North Campus
  • Credits:  1
  • Grading:  Pass / Fail
  • Prereq:  None
  • Instructor(s):  Matt Gibson

WINTER 2017: SPEAKER LINEUP

Jan 13: Phil Brabbs | Torrent

Jan 20:  Recap of The Startup 2015, 2016

Jan 27:  The Startup 2017 Round 1

Feb 3:  Greg Gage | Backyard Brains

Feb 10: The Startup Round 2

Feb 17:  Guest Speaker

Feb 24:  Guest Speaker

Mar 3:  NO CLASS, U-M SPRING BREAK

Mar 10: The Startup Round 3

Mar 17: Stephen Key | Invent-Right

Mar 24: Joe Malcoun | Nutshell

Mar 31:  Suneel Gupta | Rise

April 7:  The Startup Finale!

April 14:  Guest Speaker

 


WATCH: Past Speaker Videos


FALL 2016: SPEAKER LINEUP

Sept. 9: Opening Class | TechLab at Mcity Panel: Jay Ellis (MTRAC), Josh Hartung (Polysync) Sravan Puttagunta (Civil Maps)

Sept. 16: Will Pomerantz (VP Special Projects Virgin Galactic )

Sept. 23: Class Goes to Entrepalooza (Keynote Speaker: Jerry Greenfield of Ben & Jerry’s) – at The Michigan League

Sept. 30: Kiko Dontchev (Manager, Dragon Development at SpaceX)

Oct. 7: Music Innovation Panel | Michael Jbara (MQA Ltd. CEO) | Justin Evans (LANDR Audio Co-Founder and CCO) | Jay LeBoeuf (Real Industry Ex. Dir.) | Jay Troop (Next Big Sound)

Oct. 13: Art + Technology + Manufacturing Motorcycles & Beyond Paul Teutul, Jr. (Founder, Paul Jr. Designs) Note: Class is on Thursday at 7 p.m.

Oct. 21: Randy Brouckman (CEO, EdgeConneX and Entr. of Year ’14 in Tech. & Biotech.)

Oct. 28: Gary Shapiro (CEO, Consumer Technology Association)

Nov. 4: Jeff Schox (Founder, Schox Patent Group)

Nov. 11: Moses Lee (CEO & Co-Founder, Seelio)

Nov. 18: Urban Entrepreneurship Panel with David Tarver

Dec. 2: TechArb Panel with Ryan Gourley

Dec. 9: Interactive eHour


WINTER 2016: SPEAKER LINEUP

January 8:  Class introduction and details

January 15:  Danny Ellis and Tom Brady of Skyspecs

January 22:  The Startup, Round 1

January 29:  Kristin Toth-Smith of Dolly

February 5:  The Start Up, “Meet the Mentors” and “Where Are They Now?”

February 12:  The Start Up, Round 2

February 19:  Josh Tetrick of Hampton Creek

March 11:  Inder Singh of Kinsa

March 18:  Mike Rhodin of IBM

March 25:  The Start Up, Round 3

April 1:  Howdy Holmes of Jiffy

April 8:  Dhani Jones of QEY Capital

April 15:  The Start Up, Finale!