fbpx
CALL US
+1 734.763.1021
E-MAIL
entrepreneurship@umich.edu
LOCATION
3rd Floor, Duderstadt Center

TechLab at Mcity Past Cohorts

TechLab_formal (1)

2022 Cohort Teams

Aditya 2

Aditya Om
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Haochen Yu

Haochen Yu
Computer Science and Data Science | Class of 2023

Daphne Tsai

Daphne Tsai
Computer Science | Class of 2023

Leo Lee

Leo Lee
Computer Engineering | Class of 2022

Dr. Ali Peker - Team Mentor
CEO | Adastec

Dr. Kerem Par - Team Mentor
CTO | Adastec

Dr. Cemre Kavvasoğlu - Team Mentor
Technical Product Manager | Adastec

blank profile-attachment

Maithili Shetty
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2023

Niyanta Mehra

Niyanta Mehra
Robotics | Class of 2023

Sensor Fusion Architecture

The goal of the project is to create safer and more comfortable trips for passengers, and making trips more efficient for the electric automated buses with the fusion of V2X communication and deep learning-based methods for the recognition of traffic lights.

Aabhaas 1

Aabhaas Vaish
Robotics | Class of 2022

Shubhma 4

Shubham Patil
Automotive Engineering | Class of 2023

Julienne Shah

Julienne Shah
Computer Science | Class of 2023

Nithin Donepudi

Nithin Donepudi
Robotics | Class of 2022

Nicola Croce - Team Mentor
Technical Program Manager | Deepen AI

Aabhaas 1

Aabhaas Vaish
Computer Vision | Class of 2023

Methods to Extract Driving Scenarios

The goal of this project will be to create a smart intersection utilizing multiple lidar sensors. The software for the LiDAR sensors will be proprietary software provided by the company.

Devika Deshpande

Devika Deshpande
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2023

Yujia Li

Yujia Li
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2023

blank profile-attachment

Hao-Tsung Lee
Computer Engineering | Class of 2022

Zheng-Hang (Goro) Yeh

Zheng-Hang (Goro) Yeh
Robotics | Class of 2023

William Persampieri - Team Mentor
Field Application Engineer Team Lead | Baraja

LiDAR Range Tests

This project is to validate the Baraja LiDAR range tests at real-life distances. The end goal would be to have in-field results that are verified against Baraja Manufacturing test data.

blank profile-attachment

Tyler Schneider
Computer Science | Class of 2022

blank profile-attachment

Peiling Tan
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Srikar Varaganti

Srikar Varaganti
Robotics | Class of 2023

Sudharsan 1

Sudharsan Babu Srikanthan
Computer Vision | Class of 2023

Martin Nathenson - Team Mentor
P3 Mobility

Jeremy Ward - Team Mentor
Director of Operations | P3 Mobility

BSMs

The goal of this project will be to fuse the basic safety messages (BSMs) from vehicles with sensor data from smart intersections, translating this information into actionable safety data in realtime for both vehicle operators and insurance providers that assess driving risk based on vehicle and environment dynamics.

Anne Ye 01

Anne Ye
Computer Science | Class of 2023

Arushi Narayanan

Arushi Narayanan
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2024

Wei Lee 02

Wei Lee
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2023

blank profile-attachment

Nigam Nimmagadda
Automotive Engineering | Class of 2022

Jacopo Alaimo - Team Mentor
Sales and Business Development Management | XenomatiX

Rodrigo Royo - Team Mentor
Application Engineer | XenomatiX

Solid State LiDAR Software

The goal of this project will be to integrate a LiDAR system in an existing serial production vehicle demonstrating modularity and integrability of the latest generation of LiDAR and testing and validating the results running object detection and classification algorithms.

2021 Cohort Teams

Elliot 1 Square

Elliot Klein
Computer Science | Class of 2023

blank-profile

Yu Chun Kuo
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2021

blank-profile

Eric Wiener
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Nicholas Lang 1 Square

Nicholas Lang
Computer Engineering | Class of 2022

Aditya 1 Square

Aditya Om
Electrical and Computer Engineering | Class of 2022

Xiang 1 Square

Xiang Shen
Computer Science and Data Science | Class of 2022

Haochen 1 Square

Haochen Yu
Computer Science and Data Science | Class of 2023

blank-profile

William Cooley
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Zareef 1 Square

Zareef Safdar
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Xinyu 1. Squarejpg

Xinyu Wang
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Meet 1 Square

Meet Gandhi
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2022

Aabhaas 1 Square

Aabhaas Vaish
Computer Vision | Class of 2023

Pranav 1 Square

Pranav Chaudhary
Computer Science | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Rucha Apte
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Elton Lin 1 Square

Elton Lin
Computer Science | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Chunkai Yao
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Lance 1 Square

Lance Bassett
Computer Science | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Michael Gagin
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Michael Gertler 1 Square

Michael Gertler
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Jialu Yu
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Haoxuan Liu
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Yongyu 1 Square

Yongyu Deng
Computer Science | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Suraj Harjani
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Maha 1 Square

Mahalakshmi Iyer
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Sudharsan 1 Square

Sudharsan Babu Srikanthan
Electrical and Computer Engineering | Class of 2023

Shubhma 1 Square

Shubham Patil
Automotive Engineering | Class of 2023

blank-profile

Heming Huang
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Anoop Kotha
Computer Science | Class of 2022

William S. 1 Square

William Snedegar
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Peter 1 Square

Peter Linder
Computer Engineering | Class of 2022

Dongha 1 Square

Dongha Paek
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Pranav 1 Square

Pranav Chaudhary
Computer Science | Class of 2023

Elton Lin 1 Square

Elton Lin
Computer Science | Class of 2021

blank-profile

Chunkai Yao
Robotics | Class of 2022

blank-profile

Keyue Zhu
Robotics | Class of 2022

2020 Cohort Teams

Rakshita Gouni Square

Rakshita Gouni
Computer Science | Class of 2021

James Boyce Square

James Boyce
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2020

Anikeit Chanda Square

Anikeit Chanda
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Yu Chian Tsai Square

Yu-Chain Tsai
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Fuhu Xiao Past Cohort

Fuhu Xiao
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Jimin Yang Past Cohort

Jimin Yang
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Naihao Deng Past Cohort

Naihao Deng
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Shubhang Krishna Square

Shubhang Krishna
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Elliot Klein Square

Elliot Klein
Computer Science | Class of 2023

Neil Gurnani Square

Neil Gurnani
Data Science | Class of 2022

blank-profile square

Mansi Bhatt
Industrial and Operations Engineering | Class of 2020

Reena Dhankani Past Cohort

Reena Dhankani
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Betty Wan Past Cohort

Betty Wan
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Jason Magyari Past Cohort

Jason Magyari
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Gregory Su Square

Gregory Su
Computer Science | Class of 2021

William Cooley Square

William Cooley
Computer Science | Class of 2022

blank-profile square

Ryan Hamby
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2022

Yu Chun Kuo Square

Yu Chun Kuo
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2021

Sarthak Bansal Past Cohort

Sarthak Bansal
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Bowen Dong Square

Bowen Dong
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Ken Zhang Square

Ken Zhang
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Aniket Wankhede Square

Aniket Wankhede
Computer Science | Class of 2020

blank-profile square

Haoxuan Liu
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Zheng Ke Past Cohort

Zheng Ke
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Bhushan Ghadge Past Cohort

Bhushan Ghadge
Automotive Engineering | Class of 2020

Anusha Kikkeri Square

Anusha Kikkeri
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2020

Gillian Minnehan Square

Gillian Minnehan
Computer Science | Class of 2021

blank-profile square

Boyang Xu
Computer Science | Class of 2020

blank-profile square

Max McLoughlin
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Harry Sood Past Cohort

Harry Sood
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical Engineering | Class of 2020

Ben Finkelstein Square

Ben Finkelstein
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Pranav Chaudhary Square

Pranav Chaudhary
Computer Science | Class of 2022

Prathit Shukla Square

Prathit Shukla
Computer Science | Class of 2021

blank-profile square

Nuzhat Tabassu
Computer Science | Class of 2022

2019 Cohort Teams

Adrian Pinto-attachment

Adrian Pinto
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Jonas-Hirshland-Square

Jonas Hirshland
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Julia-Pagnucco-Square

Julia Pagnucco
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Nitya-Tammana-Square

Nitya Tammana
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Anoop Ravella-Square

Anoop Ravella
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Grant-Willard-Square

Grand Willard
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Matt-Saracenco-Square

Matthew Saraceno
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Nathan-Gaissert-Square

Nathan Gaissert
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2020

Harry-Sood-square

Harry Sood
Aerospace Engineering | Class of 2020

Anthony-Liang-Square

Anthony Jonikas
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Daniel-Wu-Square

Daniel Wu
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Kristina-Danos-Square

Kristina Danos
Data Science | Class of 2021

Kun-Huang-Square

Kun Huang
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Stevhen-Phan-Square

Steven Phan
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Betty-Wan-Square

Betty Wan
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Jason-Magyari-Square

Jason Magyari
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Brett-Wolff-square

Brett Wolff
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Christopher-Nguyen-square

Christopher Nguyen
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Mingshuo-Shao-Square

Oliver Shao
Computer Engineering | Class of 2020

Shehera-Khandaker-square

Shahera Khandaker
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2020

Aditi-Krishnan-square

Aditi Krishnan
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Kevin-Kraydich-Square

Kevin Kraydich
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Maxim-Hayes-square

Maxim Hayes
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Tianhong-Wen-Square

Sam Wen
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2019

Chelsie-Eiden-Square

Chelsie Elden
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Dan-Labruna-Square

Daniel Labruna
Computer Science & Engineering | Class of 2019

Jianxin-Zhang-Square

Jianxin Zhang
Computer Science & Math | Class of 2020

Linyun-Luo-Square

Linyun Luo
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Nico-Finelli-Square

Nicholas Finelli
Data Science | Class of 2019

Omar-Alhazzaa-Square

Omar Alhazzaa
Computer Engineering | Class of 2021

Yashmeet-Ghambir-Square

Yashmeet Gambhir
Data Science | Class of 2020

2018 Cohort Teams

blank-profile

Kushal Jaligama
Computer Science and Cognitive Science | Class of 2019

Jonathan Mei

Jonathan Mei
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Kyle Bartley

Kyle Bartley
Computer Engineering | Class of 2020

Rini Gupta

Rini Gupta
Electrical Engineering| Class of 2018

Divyansh Sharma

Divyansh Sharma
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Eren Karaaslan

Eren Karaaslan
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Erica Forrest

Erica Forrest
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2020

Arthur Shi

Arthur Shi
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Brian Liggio

Brian Liggio
Information | Class of 2019

Carol Zhang

Carol Zhang
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2021

blank-profile

John Schaffer
Data Science

Mukund Manikantan

Mukund Manikantan
Data Science | Class of 2019

Ritika Sibal

Ritika Sibal
Computer Engineering | Class of 2020

Rourke Pattullo

Rourke Pattullo
Electrical Engineering | Class of 2020

Jarrett Freeman

Jarrett Freeman
Computer Science | Class of 2020

Shivani Patel

Shivani Patel
Computer Science | Class of 2020

2017 Cohort Teams

Tejas Jha

Tejas Jha
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Edwin Stanley

Edwin Stanley
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Elijah Sattler

Elijah Sattler
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Bhairav Mehta

Bhairav Mehta
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Yuchen Wang

Yuchen Wang
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Charu Dwivedi

Charu Dwivedi
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Ian Sebastian Rios-Sialer

Ian Rios-Sialer
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2017

Vincent Salpietro

Vincel Salpietro
Mechanical Engineering| Class of 2017

Kevin Rabideau

Kevin Rabideau
Computer Science| Class of 2017

Rishi Bhuta

Rishi Bhuta
Computer Science| Class of 2017

Yeabsera Kebede

Yeasbssera Kebede
Computer Engineering | Class of 2017

Jay Junghyuk Kim

Junghyuk Kim
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2017

blank-profile

Sahit Bollineni
Mechanical Engineering

Bryce Paputa

Bryce Paputa
Computer Engineering | Class of 2018

Katie Hennells

Katie Hennells
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Anthony Opipari

Anthony Opipari
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Anthony Zheng

Anthony Zheng
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Cheng Chi

Cheng Chi
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Sam Shin

Samuel Shin
Mechanical Engineering| Class of 2018

Nirmal Patel

Nirmal Patel
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2019

Kayla Malehorn

Kayla Malehorn
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2019

Alexander Lin

Alexander Lin
Computer Science | Class of 2020

blank-profile

Angad Singh
Computer Science | Class of 2021

Amy E. Rechkemmer

Amy Rechkemmer
Computer Science Engineering | Class of 2018

Libby Dale

Libby Dale
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Michael Mattheakis

Michael Mattheakis
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Jeffrey Dominic

Jeffrey Dominic
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Lyndon Shi

Lyndon Shi
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Alejandro Fischer

Alejandro Fischer
Computer Science | Class of 2019

Christopher Shih

Christopher Shih
Electrical Engineering

Ryan Hrinya

Ryan Hrinya
Electrical Engineering| Class of 2018

Jason Ye

Jason Ye
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2017

Melinda Kothbauer

Melinda Kothbauer
Computer Engineering | Class of 2018

blank-profile

Alec Gutmanstein
Computer Science | Class of 2019

2016 Cohort Teams

Matthew Dreisbach

Matthew Dreisbach
Computer Engineering | Class of 2018

Mike McGookey

Michael McGookey
Computer Science | Class of 2017

Tracey Lo

Tracey Lo
Electrical Engineering| Class of 2017

blank-profile

Katherine Leavitt
Computer Science | Class of 2017

Shuvro Guha

Shuvro Guha
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Tristan MacKethan

Tristan MacKethan
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2017

Adam Lassman

Adam Lassman
Computer Science | Class of 2018

Mohan Kothari

Mohan Kothari
Mechanical Engineering | Class of 2018

Yang Zhang

Yang Zhang
Computer Engineering | Class of 2018

Ziqi (郭子奇) Guo

Ziqi Guo
Computer Science | Class of 2017

Alumni Companies

Civil Maps
San Francisco, CA

Fall 2016 - Winter 2017

Tome
Detroit, MI

Fall 2017 - Fall 2018

NAVYA
Villeurbanne, France

Fall 2016 - Winter 2017

Zendrive
San Francisco, CA

Fall 2017 - Winter 2018

PolySync
Portland, OR and Ann Arbor, MI

Fall 2016 - Fall 2018

CARMERA
New York City, NY

Fall 2017 - Winter 2019

Trillium Secure, Inc. 
Sunnyvale, CA

Fall 2018 - Winter 2019

RightHook, Inc. 
San Jose, CA

Fall 2018 - Winter 2019

TechLab is managed by U-M Center for Entrepreneurship, in partnership with Mcity.

In The News

If you're interested in partnering with the CFE, click the button to reach out and learn more about how.